KD

OFC Conference: New Implementation Demo of IEEE Std 802.3cz

At the OFC – Optical Fiber Communication – Conference, we will exhibit our brand-new multi-gigabit connectivity demo at stand 4848 from March 26 to 28 in San Diego, California, USA, and online. Our setup will show the first implementation in silicon of the IEEE 802.3cz standard. It will operate in multimode multi-gigabit with 2 plates of multimode fiber at 10GBASE-AU.

“As of today, the IEEE 802.3cz standard technology provides the only existing solution for 25 Gb/s and 50 Gb/s single lane connections with 4 inline connectors and a maximum length of 40 meters in the car over OM3 multimode fiber,” explained Luisma Torres Torres, Principal System Architect at KDPOF and active member at IEEE Standards Association.

Future-proof: Robust, Low Power, Scalable

The IEEE 802.3cz-2023 (nGBASE-AU) standard has been designed from scratch with the goal of meeting stringent automotive requirements. The use of glass optical fiber improves power consumption. In addition, it is more resilient to aging problems. It is absolutely future-proof since ECUs can be upgraded to higher speeds while keeping the same harness. The standard specifies speeds of 2.5, 5, 10, 25, and 50 Gb/s per lane. It meets automotive temperature requirements of -40 °C to +105 °C and OEM reliability requirements with a minimum of 15 years of operation with 10 FIT.

About OFC Conference

OFC is the premier global event for optical fiber communications and networking professionals, attracting attendees from around the world to a conference and exhibition that showcases the latest industry advancements and emerging technologies. In 2024, OFC expects to welcome over 13,000 participants from 74 countries, 87 media outlets and have more than 603 exhibiting companies in its exhibition halls. This global event serves as the platform for start-ups to make their debut and industry leaders to set the pace for what’s to come. Event organizers provide a compelling series of exciting programs and events covering the entire ecosystem with a focus on inclusivity.

We look forward to meeting you! Make sure to reserve your free exhibit pass today at OFC registration. Please contact us to set up a meeting.

SHARE
You might also like